Supermarket Forum

SUPERMARKET FORUM is an initiative by Supermarket – Stockholm Independent Art Fair first introduced in 2019. This day-long networking event connects Supermarket’s exhibitors and Professional Networking Participants with representatives from the contemporary Swedish art scene. The programme allows the exhibitors to meet curators, gallerists, art organisers and representatives of art institutions, present their projects in depth and talk within a simple framework focused on meetings and tours around the art fair. During the day, in total over 130 participants take part in Forum’s programme.

If you wish to participate in Supermarket Forum 2021, please send an expression of interest to alice@supermarketartfair.com.

Supermarket Forum 2019. Photo: Kenneth Pils.

SUPERMARKET FORUM 2019 Guests

Miriam Andersson-Blecher, Botkyrka konsthall
Aleksandra Antonov, Artely
Alexander Antonov, Artely
Eva Asp, Gävle Konstcentrum
Lars Bang, Juxtapose Art Fair (DK)
Anneli Bäckman, Botkyrka konsthall
Olivia Berkowicz
Camilla Carlberg, Moderna Museet
Daphne Carolus (BE)
Christer Chytraéus
Jonathan Habib Engqvist       
Elisabeth Fagerstedt  
Eva Lotta Holm Flach, Galleri Flach
Ravi Govender, CUSS Group (ZA)
Tomas Asplund Gustavsson, Skövde konsthall / AiR
Peter Hagdahl, Statens konstråd
Elena Jarl, Statens konstråd
Torbjörn Johansson, Kummelholmen / Sth konst
Jacob Juhl, Juxtapose Art Fair (DE)
Therese Kellner, Accelerator
Khin Thethar Latt, Soca Art Space
Caroline Lund, Sveriges Konstföreningar
Natalia Goldin Lundh    
Karin Maingourd, Region Västmanland
Lena Malm, Iaspis
Marti Manen, Index
Christopher Bryden McMichael, CUSS Group (ZA)
Mette Muhli, Skövde konsthall / AiR
Jonas Nilsson, Jönköpings Läns Museum
John Peter Nilsson, Moderna Museet
Pamela Schultz Nybacka, Södertörn högskola
Nina Overli        
Renée Padt, CuratorLab / Konstfack
Sofia Palmgren, Konstenheten SLL
Johan Pousette, Iaspis
Helene Larsson Pousette, Stockholms Kvinnohistoriska
Julie Lomax, a-n The Artists Information Company (GB)
Tessa Praun, Magasin III
Sasha Rose Richter, Juxtapose Art Fair (DE)
Susanna Slöör, Omkonst
Jeanette Steinsland, Steinsland Berliner
Anna Tellgren, Moderna museet
Margareta Tillberg, Uppsala Universitet
Jan Watteus, Kummelholmen
Daniel Werkmäster, Uppsala Konstmuseum
Ellen Wilkinson, a-n The Artists Information Company (GB)
Mia Zeeck, Konstenheten SLL

Professional Networking Participants PNP

Saltiel Kabelo Tselapedi, Afro-Digital, Thabazimbi, South Africa
Gideon Smilanski, Alfred Institute & Artist-Run Alliance, Tel Aviv, Israel
Tereza Nováková, Lenka Sýkorová, Altán Klamovka Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic
Mauro Defrancesco, ARTE MAGGIORE Contemporary Art Festival, Moena, Italy
Andrea Blumör, Ausstellungsraum EULENGASSE, Frankfurt, Germany
Peter Westman, Daily Temporary, Ödsmål, Sweden
Maria Gracia de Pedro, Hiato Projects, Madrid, Spain
Emil Clement Lüth, Kunstkritikk, Havdrup, Denmark
Rina Eide Løvaasen, Malmö Open Studios, Malmö, Sweden
Ulrika Gunnarsdotter, Julia Lichtenstein, Nellie Stoltz, Råmaterial, Solna, Sweden
David Lundström, Ottie Marusarz, Redan, Malmö, Sweden
Sebastian Franzén, Cecilia Sering, AK Waara, Galleri Rostrum, Malmö, Sweden
Clara Black Starck, Staldgade 74 , Copenhagen, Denmark
Vasiliki Sifotratoudaki, Pieternel de Winter, Yellow Brick, Nea Ionia, Greece
Jeremy Gales, Stockholm, Sweden
Stuart Mayes , Enköping, Sweden
Carlota Mir, Stockholm, Sweden
Lisa Sharp, Pymble, Australia

SUPERMARKET 2019 Exhibitor participants

Irina Aksenova, FFTN
Marie-Jeanne Ameln, SIGN
Joi T. Arcand, SAW Gallery
Simone Alexandra Ærsøe, Land404
Malou Bergman, Candyland
Magdalena Blom, Galleri Majkens
Data Bosma, Nieuwe Vide
Abir Boukhari, AllArtNow
F. Roberto Becerra Bravo, Ideas Block
Niamh Brown, Ormston House
Angel Callander, Ed Video Media Arts
Elizabeth Coleman-Link, Familie Montez
Mary Cox, FokiaNou
Lieselot van Damme, VHDG
Simon Gran Danielsson, Verkligheten    
Eva Maria Ern, Grafiska Sällskapet
Jasmin Glaab, kunsthallekleinbasel
Marija Griniuk   BiteVilnius Air
Aleksandra Grzonkowska, Fundacja Chmura
Wouter Huis, Greylight Projects
Siri Iversen-Ejve, Galleri Gotland
Yvonne Ihmels, Cora
Gvantsa Jishkariani, Patara Gallery
Pil Joo Jung, A.C.S.
Alicja Kaczmarek, Centrala
Anne-Louise Knudsen, Ta•Da
Sanne Luteijn, AAG
Thomas MacGregor, Turps Art School
Aleksi Martikainen, Gallery Huuto
Adam Martyniak, Swojskije Tropiki
Rebeca Martell, Liliput Galería Experimental
Alina Mänttäri, tm•galleria
Yana Mikhalina, Kropotkina 11
Alexandra Mocan, MATCA
Blanka Neprašová, Berlinskej model
Rakefet Viner Omer, Nulobaz
Max Presneill, Durden and Ray
Marina Pugina, cx – soyuzhudozhnikov
Alannah Robins, Interface
Jani W. Schwob, Kunsthalle Graz
Juliana Irene Smith, Alma Marfa
Jenny Soep, Detroit Stockholm
Małgorzata Szaefer, TAK Gallery
Nina Wedberg Thulin, Studio 44
Julie Tremble, Vidéographe
MJ Turpin, Kalashnikovv
Stefan Uhlinder, Konstnärshuset / SKF
Steven Wolkoff, Durden and Ray
Şerife Aslan Yavaşca, Shelter
Sebastian Ziegler, videokaffe
Alexandra Zubritskaya, FFTN

SUPERMARKET 2019 Forum Moderators

Katarina Evasdotter Birath
John W Fail
Lucie Gottlieb
Felicia Gränd
Sophie Lindberg
Alice Máselníková
Katharina Peter
Kenneth Pils
Pontus Raud
Andreas Ribbung
Kasia Syty

Forum coordinators: Alice Máselníková, Lucie Gottlieb


2019 Programme: